Royster Golf went to the Jayhawk-Linn tournament and played well. Royster placed first as a team.
Boys Division Individual Medalists:
Gage Frazell 1st with a 39
Braddox Bancroft 2nd with 40
Kysen Seamster 3rd with 41
Treyson Walls 4th with 43
Briggs Bancroft 6th with 43.
Luke Fewins finished outside the medals.
Girls Division Individual Medalists:
Grace Luebbering got 1st with 55
Lovie Cosby 2nd with 57.
Good job Rockets!
JV Boys Golf competed at Coffeyville yesterday. The team finished in 1st place overall. Individual results below...
1st Evan Luebbering
3rd Cody Fowler
5th Luke Bowman
7th Noah Luebbering
9th Ty Kepley
10th Brayden Swiler
Baseball competed at Parsons yesterday in one varsity and one JV game. JV won 16-5 making the Comets 2-0 on the night.
Lady Comet Soccer hosted Louisburg tonight for a varsity and JV game. JV played a great game and tied 0-0. Varsity competed hard, but came up short. They play again Friday at Baldwin City.
Lady Comet Softball played at Labette yesterday. JV won 8-4. They play again tonight at Parsons.
CHS Boys Golf finished 2nd of 10 teams at Ft. Scott yesterday. Individual results below...
1st Cooper Lucke
7th Hunter Stokes
8th Jacob Caldwell
17th Anden Chance
18th Max Hendrickson
22nd Hayes McKinney
JV Boys Tennis competed at Ft Scott yesterday. They finished 1st place as a team.
#1 singles Jacob Pierce went 3-1 for 2nd place
#2 singles Kemper Manly went 3-1 for 2nd place
#1 doubles Logan Bilby/Harrison Vaughan went 4-0 for 1st place
#2 doubles Caleb Cope/Vann Trester went 4-0 for 1st place
Varsity Boys Tennis competed at Paola yesterday. They finished 2nd as a team, tying with Bishop Miege and losing to Olathe Northwest. Individual results below...
#1 singles Ethan Burnett went 3-0 for 1st place
#2 singles Anthony Wendt went 1-2 for 3rd place
#1 doubles Ayden Cummings/Luke Becknell 1-2 3rd place
#2 doubles Noah Vogel/Blaine Smoot 2-1 2nd place
Congratulations to Noah Vogel on signing at Kansas State University to play in the band and study music education!
Varsity Boys Tennis competed yesterday at Winfield in a field of 10 teams. Individual results are below...
1 singles Noah Vogel 2-3 for 8th place
2 singles Blaine Smoot 2-3 for 8th place
1 doubles Burnett/Cummings 3-2 for 5th place
2 doubles Becknell/Smoot 2-3 for 6th place
Congratulations to Stephanie Ripple, Mitchell Habiger, Zander Small, Landon Oliver, Heath Rousselle, and Ethan Cranor for signing their letters of intent to compete at Coffeyville Community College next year in Powerlifting! We are proud of you!
Come out and support CHS Baseball at their home baseball tournament, The Comet Classic! Admission will be $5 for adults, students free. Schedule is below:
Varsity Schedule:
Spring Hill vs Frontenac 11:00am
Chanute vs Miege 1:15 pm
3rd Place Game 3:30pm
1st Place Game: 5:45pm
JV Schedule:
Chanute vs Frontenac 11:00am
Chanute vs Spring Hill 1:15pm
Spring Hill vs Frontenac 3:30pm
Congrats to Boys Tennis on a first place team finish at their home JV meet yesterday! Individual results below.
1 singles Logan Bilby 2-1 2nd place
2 singles Kemper Manly 3-0 1st place
1 doubles Peyton Hurst/Vann Trester 2-1 2nd place
2 doubles Eli Atherton/Deakin Hanner 2-1 2nd place
*also playing as fill ins
2 singles Jack Fickle 2-1 2nd place
2 singles Jacob Hurtado 0-3
2 doubles Caleb Cope/Harrison Vaughan 3-0 1st place
Boys Golf finished in 2nd place as a team at Pittsburg yesterday. Cooper Lucke finished in 5th place as an individual. Final results attached.
Chanute Boys Tennis got 3rd place yesterday behind Parsons and Bishop Miege at Pittsburg. Teams competing were Pittsburg, Coffeyville, Iola, Parsons, and Bishop Miege. Individual results below.
#1 singles Noah Vogel went 1-3
#2 singles Blaine Smoot went 1-3
#1 doubles Burnett/Cummings went 4-0 1st place
#2 doubles Becknell/Wendt went 3-1 2nd place
Next week's activities...
Softball played at Ft. Scott last night. JV lost 3-8.
Baseball traveled to Ft. Scott last night. JV won 4-1.
CHS Boys Tennis tied for first place as a team with Indy yesterday in Parsons. Individual results below.
#1 singles- Jacob Pierce 3-1 2nd place
#2 singles- Jack Fickle 3-1 2nd place
#1 doubles- Logan Bilby/Harry Vaughan 3-1 (3 way tie for 1st - lost the tiebreaker) 3rd place
#2 doubles- Caleb Cope/Kemper Manly 2-1 2nd place
Next week's activities...